A smiling toy-shop owner in a coral sweater at a counter with wooden trains, toy ducks and stuffed animals.

Small Business Inventory Financing in Johnson City, TN: Paying Suppliers Before the Sale

Inventory financing pays suppliers for stock or parts before they sell, with the goods themselves standing as collateral for the money.

In short

Maplevale Credit, a small-business funding service in Johnson City, TN, helps stores, parts counters and distributors describe an inventory purchase and passes the request to funding partners, who decide. This page explains how inventory financing works, how to calculate what you actually pay suppliers, and how it compares with a line of credit or working capital.

At a glance

  • Pays for

    Goods and parts paid for ahead of the sale

  • Paid back

    As the goods sell, or on a schedule

  • Collateral

    The inventory itself

Inventory financing in Johnson City, TN: paying for goods before they sell

Retail and wholesale businesses pay for goods before they sell them. Inventory financing pays the supplier now and is repaid as the goods move. Because the money buys a specific thing, the stock can stand as collateral, and the partner may want to see how fast it turns.

Washington County, TN had 542 retail trade employer establishments and 111 wholesale trade establishments in 2023 (County Business Patterns). Retail Trade had more employer establishments than any other sector in the county that year; the full table is on Johnson City, TN Census figures.

Seasonal inventory financing, part 2: repaying as the stock sells in Washington County, TN

Part one of any stock purchase is the order; part two is paying it down. A store that orders ahead of a busy stretch repays the financing out of the sales it makes during that stretch. If the stock sells more slowly than planned, the payments still fall due, so build the repayment plan on a sell-through rate you have seen before, not one you hope for.

Illustration only, invented figures: a furniture store finances a $40,000 order, sells $14,000 of it in the first month, $16,000 in the second and $10,000 in the third. Repayment pegged to sales clears the balance by month three; repayment on a fixed schedule may come due before the stock sells.

How to calculate cash payments for inventory: what Johnson City, TN owners should check

Cash paid for inventory is not the same as cost of goods sold. Start with purchases: cost of goods sold, plus ending inventory, minus beginning inventory. Then adjust for what you still owe suppliers: add a decrease in accounts payable, subtract an increase.

Illustration only, invented figures: cost of goods sold $120,000; beginning inventory $30,000; ending inventory $38,000. Purchases are $120,000 + $38,000 − $30,000 = $128,000. Accounts payable fell from $15,000 to $11,000, a $4,000 decrease, so cash paid to suppliers was $128,000 + $4,000 = $132,000. That $132,000 is the number to compare with your deposits when you size a request.

Cash payments for inventory, worked
LineAmount (invented)
Cost of goods sold$120,000
+ Ending inventory$38,000
− Beginning inventory$30,000
= Purchases$128,000
+ Decrease in payables$4,000
= Cash paid to suppliers$132,000

Business line of credit for inventory, explained for Johnson City, TN owners

A business line of credit can pay for inventory too. The difference is what backs the money and what it can be used for: inventory financing is tied to named goods, while a line is a general limit that can pay for stock one month and wages the next. A line may suit a store that restocks in many small orders; inventory financing may suit one large order.

Ask either way how the partner values the stock. Some count it at cost, some at a discount, and slow-moving or custom goods may count for little.

Working capital for inventory: a Johnson City, TN primer

Working capital for inventory is a looser fit: the money goes into the operating account and can pay for anything, stock included. It may suit a business whose stock is low-value or fast-moving, where tying collateral to individual goods adds paperwork without adding much.

  • Inventory financing: tied to specific goods, repaid as they sell.
  • Line of credit: a reusable limit for stock and other bills.
  • Working capital: a set amount for operating costs, stock among them.

Holiday inventory financing agreement for owners in Washington County, TN

A holiday inventory financing agreement is a stock purchase timed to a known busy period. The agreement names the goods or the supplier, the amount, the repayment dates, and what happens to unsold stock. Read the clause on unsold goods carefully: if the agreement expects repayment by a date regardless of sales, the store carries that risk.

Maplevale Credit does not have local sales data showing which months are busiest in Washington County, TN. Your own last two years of deposits show your busy months better than any general claim.

Business loan to buy inventory: what Johnson City, TN owners weigh

A business loan to buy inventory can be a term loan when the purchase is large and one-time, such as stocking a new location. For a boutique purchase that includes existing stock, read the article on buying a boutique. Retail trade notes, including furniture and clothing stores, are on the retail page.

Inventory financing companies differ in which goods they accept and how they value them. Sending one request through Maplevale Credit lets a partner that finances your kind of stock review it. Other shapes are on the comparison page and trade notes on the industry pages.

Records an inventory partner may read

  • An inventory list with costs and ages.
  • Supplier invoices or purchase orders for the order you want financed.
  • Twelve months of sales, so the turn of each product line shows.
  • Recent business bank statements.

By Maplevale Credit · Updated

Companion pages on inventory financing near Johnson City, TN

  • More on merchant cash advance

    Merchant cash advance in Johnson City, TN explained: a purchase of future receipts, not a loan.

  • Working Capital

    Business working capital loans in Johnson City, TN for payroll, payables and the gap before customers pay. What…

  • Term Loans

    Business term loans in Johnson City, TN for renovations, work vehicles, second locations and buyouts: fixed payments,…

Options other than inventory financing in Johnson City, TN

Before you choose, see how each alternative is paid back.

  • Working Capital

    Money for the stretch between paying wages or suppliers and collecting what customers owe.

  • Business Term Loans

    A single sum repaid on a fixed schedule: a remodel, a work vehicle, a second suite or a buyout.

  • Business Line of Credit

    A limit you draw from when needed and pay back as receipts arrive; interest runs on what is drawn.

  • Equipment Financing

    A loan or lease tied to a specific machine: an exam chair, a vehicle lift, a zero-turn mower or a fryer line.

The steps to inventory financing in Johnson City, TN

Phone call, shortlist, partner review, your decision.

  1. Name the bill

    Phone us, or fill in the form: contact details plus three range picks.

  2. Trim the list

    We talk through which of the six shapes suit the bill and your deposits.

  3. A partner reviews

    A partner that funds that kind of bill reads the request and answers.

  4. You decide

    Read every line of the offer, total the dollars, then say yes or no.

Our process

The essentials of inventory financing across Johnson City, TN

Plain replies to what owners ask Maplevale first.

Call (423) 407-5986
What can inventory financing pay for?

Goods bought for resale or parts used in jobs: shelf stock, auto parts, building materials, pharmacy front-store goods and similar items the business sells.

What happens to the stock if the business cannot pay?

When the inventory secures the financing, the partner may have a claim on it. The agreement spells out the process; read it before signing.

Can I finance a single large order?

Yes, a request can cover one order. Bring the supplier's quote or purchase order so the partner can see exactly what the money buys.

Neighboring towns in the region

Requests arrive by phone and form from Johnson City and from Kingsport and Bristol in Sullivan County, TN.

Every town page

Ordering stock ahead of the sale?

Call (423) 407-5986 with the supplier quote, or send the short form.

Call (423) 407-5986Apply